Privacy Policy

Last updated on: August 9th, 2022

OVERVIEW

At Panda Clinic our commitment to protecting the confidentiality and security of our paitents’ Personal Information has, is, and always will be an integral part of our core values. It is the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that governs how we manage personal information.

We do not sell, trade, or rent any Personal Information to any organization for any purpose, at any time. We share customers’ personal information only with service providers that are contracted to provide services as specified after they have contracted to abide by applicable legislation.

For Panda Clinic employees, the Panda Clinic Privacy Policy & Procedures document must be read in conjunction with Panda Clinic’s Employee Manual and the Information Security Policy and Procedures.

Employees are trained in their privacy obligations and must exercise discretion and only access Personal Information when they have a legitimate business purpose. Compliance with privacy regulations, and all other prevailing legislation, is a condition of employment at Panda Clinic.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

-“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When you book a service through our platform, for any third-party service providers (such as Pharmacies or Health & Wellness clinics) we collect and store the information provided by you, required by the third party. Such as, but not limited to, name, address, age, driver’s license number, email, phone number, date of birth, existing health conditions, current prescriptions, payment information (including credit card numbers), and more, as required by the party providing the service. We refer to this information as “Personal Health Information”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information or Patient Information. Anything that can be reasonably used to identify you. “Personal Health Information” relates to any information connected to your physical or mental health, or any health services provided to you unless defined by applicable federal or provincial laws.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, providing you with invoices and/or service confirmations) or services booked through third-party providers.
This information may be used to:

  • Operate, analyze or make improvements to our software and website
  • Offer you bookable services through third-party providers;
  • Provide personal information or support requested from us;
  • Fulfill any purposes outlined in this Policy. As well as, any other purposes that we describe when we collect your information;
  • Allow any third-party service providers to respond to appointment requests;
  • enforcing and handling any obligations/rights arising from contracts made between you and Panda Clinic, or third-party providers. This includes any legal requirements or billing and collection.
  • Promptly notify you about changes to our Software, Website, or any Services offered.
  • Help in keeping Services secure;
  • Help improve provided Services, marketing, or customer service;
    Your personal information may also be used, if subscribed to our newsletter or any bookable service, to contact you about appointments, services, health updates, promotions, and any other information that may be of interest or importance to you. If you wish to no longer receive any promotional information from our newsletters, you may withdraw your consent at any time by using our unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails.

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Facebook pixel to power our online marketing–you can read more about how Facebook uses your Personal Information here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/previous. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or another lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by:
[[
FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
]]
Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE AND SECURE
Security of your personal information is a very important issue to us.

Panda Clinic uses electronic, administrative, and physical measures to help secure your personal information from any accidental loss or access/use by unauthorized parties. All information is stored on secure servers, behind firewalls. Encryption and SSL technology are also used to help protect any data.

In any areas where you have created a password to access parts of our software or website, you are responsible for its safekeeping and confidentiality. Do not share your passwords with anyone under any circumstances.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of information online is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information when you submit it through the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order or book a service through our Site or software, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. Your personal health information is kept only as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for.

YOUR RIGHTS
Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) individuals have a right to access the personal information that an organization holds about them. You also have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the held information and may have that information amended as appropriate.

If you have also provided any third-party service providers with your personal health information, you must contact them directly.

If you would like to review, verify, or correct your personal information, please contact our privacy office at health@pandaclinic.ca. We may request additional information from you to confirm your identity and to provide you with any personal information we have on you, or make requested changes.

If we believe any requested changes could be in violation of any applicable laws or cause your information to be incorrect, we may refuse your request. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information we will inform you the reason why, unless subject to legal or regulatory restrictions.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT AND ACCOUNT DELETION
You have the right to withdraw consent, at any time, from our collection and use of your personal information.

To withdraw consent or request deletion of your personal data please contact our privacy officer at health@pandaclinic.ca
Please be advised we may request additional information to confirm your identity and locate any personal information we hold about you.

If the deletion or withdrawal of consent regarding your personal information is in violation of any law, we may refuse your request and provide you with our reasoning, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

PRIVACY BREACH NOTIFICATION
It is your right to be notified of a breach regarding your personal information, and if that breach runs the risk of harm to you.

If a breach occurs, and your information is compromised and runs a real risk of significant harm, we will notify you in accordance with applicable law and take all actions reasonable to reduce the impact of the breach.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at health@pandaclinic.ca